Thursday, January 2, 2014

Laynie Harper

She's here! my baby girl is here!!!
And I have been trying to post this for 4 days

A little about my Labor & Delivery Experience:

So Monday Dec 16th I woke up and had a headache. I figured I just needed to rest for the day. So I posted upon the couch and watched Vanderpump Rules reruns. (my fav reality show at the moment) Then around 10:30 am I slipped into a nap and wokeup at 2.30. Still having the horrible headache but now I also had body aches and a fever. Scared for the fever alone, I texted my doula and asked what I should do. She gave me a home remedy and I also took one tylenol to try to break my fever. I decided to take another nap to see if just relaxing would go away. I also took several baths (when I dont feel good, you can always find me in the bathtub) It was time for Jerms to go to work, and he was worried. I told him that I would be ok, and that if anything changes, I would call him. 
I decided to have some soup and take a shower. 
Towards the end of my shower, I started shaking. Something didn't feel right. 
I decided to call it a night, so I was walking into the living room to turn the lights and tv off and I couldn't go past the kitchen, I had to run to the sink. 
I threw up several times. 
I called Jeremy right away, and told him he HAD to come home. 
I got dressed, called my emergency Dr phone number and she said I needed to go ahead and go to Labor & Delivery triage. 
Jeremy got home in 20 minutes, we grabbed the bags and were out the door. 

We got to L&D at 10:30 pm and they immediatly took me into Triage. I still had a fever, and they swiped my nose and tested it for the flu.
It came back negative, blood pre!ure what out the roof. 
My stand in Dr decided to keep me and she wanted to go ahead and induce me. 
Because I was 39 weeks 4 days I was full term and it was ok to not be pregnant anymore. And I was still just dilated to a 1. (To say I was disappointed was an understatement)

So I was hooked up to an IV for fluids, I was dehydrated and didn't even know it. They also started me on Tamiflu just in case I was getting the flu. 
Meanwhile this whole time, I was also having very faint contractions, but didn't know it.
Dr Gayle came into my room around 5:30am and gave me a break down of what would be happning to get the ball rolling....or baby rolling...hahah!!
So fast forward to Wednesday at 9am. My contractions were sooooo intense because of the Pitocin. I wanted her out soo bad. So in my mind I declared that she would be out before10am. 

By 9:30am I neeed to push. I screamed out I HAVE to push!!!! So the  nurse checked me and I was dilated to  a 9. I couldn't push yet, otherwise I was going to tear.  2 contractions later, I was crossing my legs trying to hold her in. I yelled for them to get the Dr. The stand in Dr came in and informed us that they couldn't get ahold of Dr Gayle. At that point I couldn't wait any longer. Sjewas coming out right then. So I told the stand in Dr Let's go I cant wait any longer.
So a few minutes and about 5 pushes later...She was out! Wednesday December 18th 9:52am 7lbs 11oz 21inches long.

I did mot have an epidural as planned. I do NOT regret it. I was able to take a shower after I fed her and I had a great experience as far as delivering her.

I could not be more in love. She is an angel, shes just so beautiful. More beautiful than I ever thought she would be.
Im loving motherhood. And I cannot wait to watch her grow!
So stay tuned with us!

Wednesday, December 11, 2013

39, 39, 39 suckas!!

Alright here we are at 39 weeks.
And boooooyy do I feel stuffed!
No really.

Yes I was wearing shorts, cant see them because of my BIG belly!
So yesterday I had my 39week Dr. appointment.
I was hoping for really good news, like...
Yes! You have dilated to a ____. I would have taken 2! But no, I have yet to dilate... :(
Also, my blood pressure is still too high...not cool.
So, Dr. said my last day has to be Thursday (tomorrow) and then I'm going in on Friday for monitoring and an ultrasound. Just to make sure that she isn't under any stress.
She also said that if I have not dilated by Friday, I have an appointment Tuesday and I will not have an option to say no to being induced.
Reason being: She said when you have high blood pressure during pregnancy, they believe it is unsafe for you and for the baby to go beyond 39 weeks. SOOOOO.....I am at 39 weeks officially tomorrow. But Dr. G isnt pushing for the induction because she is really trying to respect my birth plan.
However, I am starting to second guess myself. Not because I don't think that I will be able to do it. But because I'm ready to have her. I am beyond ready. Like I wish I would have started having contractions yesterday!
So talking with my doula, I am going to start to try and get the process going naturally.
There are many natural things that can help jump start labor and contractions.
We are going to start taking part in those. I was originally going to wait until tomorrow night, but I'm at that point where I am ready to rock n roll NOW!! So I've decided to start them tonight. To heck with it! Lets roll baby!
So yes, please everyone keep us in your prayers!
In other important news, Jeremy officially asked me to marry him last night!!!!!
We have been together for over 3 years, we love each other so much. We consider ourselves married already. I have called him my husband for at least 2 years now. But last night's proposal meant so much!
He did it in true Jeremy fashion! He surprised me, he even called my dad...I was shocked! And I absolutely love my ring! We started talking about going ahead and making it legal sometime in October, he asked me to go get my ring finger sized. Then when nothing happened in November, I just gave up on the thought. Like maybe he changed his mind. But low and behold! Mister had something up his sleeve. He knew I wanted something non-traditional and something with my fav color in it. He did so good! He said now I have to love him forever = infinity!! So sweet!
This past weekend I made a friend of mine who is about 3 weeks behind me burp cloths.

I made alot for myself, so I gfigured she could probably use some too!
I love them, super easy and fun to make!
This past weekend was also my 26th birthday! I was able to celebrate it with my sister, my dad and his wife and Jeremy. It was loverly. We went to Cheddar's. Yummm!!

Strawberry Cake!!!

I look really weird! Jeremy, hottie as usual!
So Happy 26th to me!!!
It's so weird, I wanted to be 26 and having my first child...weird how somethings work out huh?
Cheers everyone!
And don't forget, keep us in your prayers that Ms. Laynie comes out on her own!!!!
I'll keep ya posted!!

Monday, October 21, 2013


       So I am a little stressed out here lately. Just trying to figure all these things out is just so dang hard! I try not to focus on it, but its really hard not to. With the countdown of 9 weeks and 4 days also means a lot of other things happening. Agghhh...

Well today I have decided not to focus on all of the things that stress me out, but to focus on the things that I am looking forward to!

For instance,

This week Jeremy and I have vowed to begin on the dresser. I have already started on it. I hand sanded the drawers, but there is polyurethane on the top and sides, so we borrowed the electric sander from my dad and will be giving that bad boy a run for its money! I am hoping to have the dresser painted by next weekend. Thats my goal anyways. I guess we will see how much energy I have in between now and then! lol.

I am hoping to have her room all set up and ready to go in the next three weeks. I told J that I really want to have it prepared so that I dont have to worry about it at all between now and when she comes. I want it to just be ready for her, and done. So we are working on it!

We get to see our little one on Saturday! Im super excited!!! The last time we saw her, she was just so tiny and uncooperative and we didn't get to see her but just a little bit. And now she's bigger and I just know she wont be shy this time! I can't wait, I just know she has chuby cheeks and she is probably just so adorable!

Saturday afternoon is also my bebe shower #1. Which I am super excited for! My dad took us shopping on this past Saturday to get some of the things I wanted. So we are coming together on all of the supplies needed! So I get to see my friends and some family and I'm excited!

In two weekends we will also be taking our maternity photos. Jeremy was a bit confused as to why I wanted to take photos (He/She didn't take them with his first born) but I explained to him that One: you never know if you can have another child and you want to always remember it what better way than pictures, and why not show your child those. I think they are sweet and necessary. Two: It stops time for a moment. Life is so rushed everyday. I think it will be sweet to sit in her room and see the love for her that we had on that day. I just know that they will be great! And Three: Why the heck not?! lol.. So he was more on board afterwards, but I also explained yall were young, and maybe didn't think about it, but I've always wanted maternity pictures!

I am going to try to focus on the good and not the stressful. It is not good for me, nor my little one.

So let us focus on the positives today and everyday. If you too are going through something that may have you sitting on the edge of your seat wondering, waiting, stressing. Close your eyes and call out a simple prayer to God and just ask him to come over you and set your mind, heart and nerves at ease. For him to let you know that there is a plan, it is his plan and we just need to listen for it. For you to be calm and be still in him.
1 Peter 5:6,7
Humble yourselves, therefore, under the mighty hand of God so that at the proper time he may exalt you, casting all your anxieties on him, because he cares for you.
Matthew 6:34         
Therefore do not be anxious about tomorrow, for tomorrow will be anxious for itself. Sufficient for the day is its own trouble.

I pray that we are able to not be stressed and that we
lay it all in the hands of the Lord.

p.s. My "Green" smoothies have been going so well! I say "Green" because only two have been green! I gues the rasberries dont really help! haha

Friday, October 18, 2013

Honey Hush

   So this morning I was super excited to get up and start my Green Smoothie intake! I put chicken in the crock pot for tonight's dinner. We are having pulled BBQ chicken sandwiches. I've been wanting to make these for awhile, so if they turn out I'll post the recipe! Anyway, I kind of eyeballed the ingredients for the smoothie. It didn't turn out green! Hahaha More like brown. But that's because I added blueberries.

But none the less, it was still very tasty! I couldn't even taste the spinach at all. I made mine with a frozen banana, spinach, frozen strawberries and blueberries, some fresh strawberries and a splasher or two of orange juice and a tablespoon of flax seed. I love my flax seed! Especially during this last trimester. It was ery yummie! I think tonight I'll go get some almond milk and try that as well. I felt like the orange juice was pretty dominate in the taste. So I want to try a milky one instead of a juice or water based one. But practice makes perfect yes? So this weekend I will practice to make a green smoothie that we like!

Two weeks ago I ordered a t'-hirt from Junk Gypsy. I looove JG. They have the cutest custom shirts, jewelery and more! Its so country but with a gypsy kind of flair! And its not too pricey. My shirt came in last friday and I decided to wear it today! Today is one of those days that I don't feel sooo pregnant. She changed positions last night because my stomach was rock hard! So I guess she is in a different position cuz my stomach isn't sticking out as much as it was the past few days.

Anywho here is my cute shirt I'm wearing today!

If I had the opportunity I would buy like everything in their store! seriously. There are a few things that are on my wish list. Such as...

But I really want this shirt the most.

When we went to Miranda Lambert last month they didn't have this shirt in our size and I was bummed out! Cuz its the one I really wanted! Junk Gypsy designs alot of Miranda's concert gear and art work. So enough about my wish list! But seriously, there stuff is AWESOME! I hope you go check it out.

Last night I got a package in the mail! I was sooo excited when Jeremy got home and was able to carry it up the stairs. I knew it was necessarily for me, but it kind of is!

My sister in law, Karen got Laynie a beautiful Pack n Play with a changing table storage combo! I looove it!

We didn't set it up yet. I figured we would put this one in our room, for her first few days at home and then during those super late nights! I'm so excited, Its so cute!!

So I hope that everyone has an awesome weekend!


Thursday, October 17, 2013

9 More Green Weeks!!

Hiyo everyone!
So the past couple of days I have been obsessed with It's Judy's Life on Youtube. If you do not know who I am talking about go ahead and click HERE. I love it. I think I like watching the, because I'm having a girl and their daughter is so cute! And plus they are a really cute family. AND she is currently pregnant with TWINS!!! Ahhhh. And her daughter just turned one...I wish her the best of luck! I'd be stressin'...but she is just so sweet. Im jealous of how good of a mood she wakes up in.
 She's all... GOOD MORNING!!!! And Im like...did you just look at me, I will slap you! hahaha jk...sorta!
Ok back to what I was talking about. On the vlogs, her husband Benji makes them green juice/smoothies whatever you wanna call them. And so every time I see her drinking one Im like..Ummm where's mine! Haha! No but seriously, I am craving a green juice, and I don't even know what they taste like. I've never had one before, but I have heard LOTS of great things about them. Alot of celebrities are in to them and what not. Plus its packed with fruits and veggies...come on. How much better can it get.
So in my obsession with wanting to try them out I Pinterest searched this morning for some recipes that are safe for pregnancy. Cuz ya know, gotta make sure it's safe for my bebe!

One of my fellow Instagramers suggested to stay away from thanks for that because I totally forgot! No surprises needed! lol...
But here lately for at least the past week, I have been feeling like I dont eat enough vegetables/fruit. So I've been looking for more ways to add it in, and Boom! This not only sounds super healthy but, I'm betting it's super tasty!

Green Health Benefits

So I am really excited to try this out! I will be going to the grocery store this afternoon to go home and make some ready to go smoothie packs for the freezer. So in the morning right before I head out the door I can just grab, blend and go! I'm really hoping to drink at least one a day for the next 9 weeks.

Anyone else wanna join me?

 I say 9 weeks because thats how long we have left until my due date!!!! And we are just getting oh so so excited!

31  Weeks!!

 So this afternoon I was in a bit of a bad mood. I'm having sensitive gums right now, and it sometimes makes my teeth hurt. And we all know when our teeth hurt...well you better not bother me. So I was frustrated and irritated and I just wanted to scream-cry. So I got out of the office for my lunch break and went over to Ross. I have a love/hate relationship with Ross. Its a hit or miss store for me. But whatevs! 
So while I was just looking, I came across these boots!!!

 Ugh... I was so disappointed when they didn't have my size. See my love/hate? I love the items they have but I hate that they never have my size or the exact one that I want! lol..
And just to leave you guys with some things to think about....I found these and they interested me completely! Both are very true!

Every time you eat or drink, you are either feeding disease or fighting it.

Choose healthy my loves!
p.s. If you know of any really awesome super fantastic green smoothie recipes...hit me up!

Wednesday, October 16, 2013

Dr. Target and a few other things

So yesterday Bebe bump and I went to the Dr! I was really surprised that I was able to kind of get in get out. Usually there are sooooo many womens there and you have to wait 20 minutes past your appointment time and then your back in the room waiting for 20 more minutes. But I got there 10 minutes early, got my pee sample and vitals done in like 2 minutes and then back to the room and the doctor was in to see me in like 10 minutes! Just long enough for me to check emails and text people back who text me while Im driving, or text all my daily random ideas that I have to Jeremy (I do this everyday) So she put the sonogram thingy on my belly and you could hear her heartbeat! So strong and beautiful!!!! What she did next scared the crap out of me (not literally btw) But she grabbed Laynie's head! Ahhhh...She was like yep, her head is down and you both are doing great! Oh ok. Thanks Doc for grabbing my babys head inside of my belly! haha

30 almost 31 weeks !!!!!

Yesterday after my Dr appointment I went to go register at the hospital; which happens to be right next door to the Dr, and also right down the street from us! They reccommend that you do this between 28 and 35 weeks. Just in case you deliver early, so that way you dont have to worry about standing there while in labor trying to get yourself I went ahead and did this yesterday! It didn't take as long as I thought that it would at all. It was quite a quick process.
After the hospital I went to Target. Because while I was getting into my car from getting gas before heading to the Dr. my bra decided to break!!! OH EM GEEE!!! If anyone knows me they know that I absolutely HATE (dont say hate, its not pretty) loathe bra shopping. Because the girls are already pretty big, and its just annoying. I can never find my size and then when I do it doesn't fit right, or its a grandma bra! And eww! No thanks! So I thought I would go check out Target's bras. I opted for a nursing bra since we're almost there and I might as well get used to wearing it anyway. And much to my surprise Target had really super cute nursing bras. These are the two that interested me the most...cuz momma likes to keep it sexy ya know.

These to me where the cutest. I got the black one and next week I'll get the cream one. They were really resonably priced too! $19.99 each. They also had some that were solid colors. Like a steel grey and a fuschia as well as a plain cream and also white. The solid colors were $16.99. But I really like them because they are really comfortable! I like bras with underwire because...well the girls gotta be held up. I dont like a saggy boob on myself or anyone else. So I personally prefer underwire.

I got a lot of compliments on my skirt yesterday. Its from Baby Bug Creations. She has an Etsy page and you can click HERE to get there! She customizes them according to your actual measurements. Its really awesome because I am so short, and maxi skirts are like dresses on me! So these are perfect. I have a coral and white, navy blue and white, and this grey and white. I love them, especially since only one pair of pants fits at the moment...

Well thats all I got for Hump Day!!!
Have a great one!

Monday, October 14, 2013


So yesterday Jeremy and I decided to go to the Texas Renaissance Festival.
Last year was my first year going. Jeremy and I went after Thanksgiving after his cousin's wedding. I had never been, and we had so much fun! Last year I was able to drink, although I didn't drink much. I actually dont recall drinking at all. Usually when Jeremy and I go out, I usually let him drink so I can be the DD. BUT not anymore! After Laynie comes out and I give myself enough time to get situated to pumping and learn the whole pump and dump system...Mommas gonna pay you back!! lol..

But the Ren Fest is really cool, they even have campgrounds at the fairgrounds where you can come set up your tents, or your RV or your travel trailer and just hang out all night. I personally think that alot of other stuff goes down on the campgrounds, so you wont see momma out there anytime soon!

Everyone (the people that work there) are all in character, they dont know what cell phones or credit cards are. They are all dressed up in the theme. Its pretty cool. Jeremy wants so badly to dress up! I said maybe next year. He wants to wear a kilt...He's been chomping at the bit for a dang Kilt! Maybe I should get him one for Christmas!? Wouldn't that be fun!

Texas Renaissance Festival | Vendors

Texas Renaissance Festival | Entertainment

So you can see there's lots of places to shop, entertainment and eaaattt!!!! My goodness I couldn't get enough to eat. I should've taken photos of my food, but I was soo hungry! And then later than night...Dooom set in and Jeremy got sick..he threw up his shrimp...gross! So needless to say, I'll never get the shrimp at the Ren Fest! lol..

Jeremy found a comfy chair. He's thinking about getting one for the porch.

There were elephant, camel and llama rides!


 Jeremy searched and searched for the "Shit talking guy you get to throw tomatoes at"...He talked so mean to people, and you got to throw tomatoes at him! It was pretty funny. NOT! lol..

And then...there was this guy. Drunk...ok not quite but working on it. But I firmly let him know, those would be the only boobs; fake or real he would get away with looking at or touching...He agreed! lol..Damn right homeboy. I'll kick your ass and then some! lol..

He also bought us the cutest heart and key necklaces. I forgot to take a pic...and I also forgot to wear mine today...shhh...dont tell him! lol.. I've been very very forgetful lately. :(

And this morning he sent me a message. He has been unbelievable sweet lately. Friday night and Saturday morning I was not very nice to him. I was a bit stressed and overwhelmed and irritated and my hormones kicked in that night. But usually we spend a few hours apart, go on about our lives and dont talk for awhile, and then things calm down, and one of us gives in. Its usually him, cuz I can keep on rolling for a while. And not feel the least bit guilty about it. But he starts missing me and dont get me wrong, I miss him too. But when I'm mad. I am mad. But when he's mad, he says what he says, takes his few minutes and then he's over it. He is the best at forgiving quickly. Sometimes with others I hate that he is that way, but it's who he is. And I wouldn't change it for the world!

Now enough of the mushy talk! haha.. Sorry to bore you!

So back to me being so hungry! I've been like hungry hungry hungry. It's so weird. I swear I dont starve myself, nor would I ever with or without a baby growing inside. But I do still try to keep my same portion size. I think that has what has helped as far as not gaining a ton of unnecessary weight during this pregnancy. Which I didn't want. But in the third trimester, and the closer we get, the more she is growing and I know I will need to go ahead and put a little extra on my plate. I have been trying to reverse the way I eat. I try to eat my breakfast, 2 snacks (healthy snacks a fruit and a grain) and a bigger lunch, fruit for an afternoon snack and then something small for dinner. I usually have a small glass of milk before bed. Because I crave it! I need it!!! lol..And its on my mind all night. And I dont want to dream about a cow and pink milk...It's me!  I reversed it because I dont like the feeling of "oohh just roll me into bed!" at night when I've eaten a large dinner. It's helped so far!

Tomorrow I have my 30 week Dr. Appointment! Yaya! Every two weeks from now on! So I will be sure to let you guys know how it goes!

But she is kicking and kicking and getting stronger everyday! She kicks most of the day now. I love it but soo ready for her to be snuggled in my arms!

10 weeks and 3 days left!!!